La World Surf League (WSL) Qualifying Series (QS) 10,000 è cominciata con il botto oggi in condizioni molto divertenti al Vans US Open of Surfing. Il contest ha visto concludere le prime 12 batterie del Round 1 in tre ai quattro piedi (1 metro) a Huntington Beach.
L’evento segna il quarto dei nove eventi QS 10.000 nel calendario di questa stagione e offre punti cruciali verso la qualificazione per il tour WSL del 2016. Anche oggi grandi scossoni con molti top surfers eliminati ed hanno dovuto abbandonare subito la manifestazione.
The World Surf League (WSL) Qualifying Series (QS) 10,000 event got started with a bang today in fun conditions at the Vans US Open Of Surfing. Competition ran through Heats 1 – 12 of Round 1 in three-to-four foot (1 metre) surf at Huntington Beach.
The event marks the fourth of nine QS 10,000 events on this season’s calendar and offers crucial points towards qualification for the 2016 dream tour. QS standouts delivered big upsets today, eliminating six Championship Tour (CT) surfers who were unable to match the high-performance surfing of their opponents.
Men’s QS 10,000 Round 1 Results:
Heat 1: Patrick Gudauskas (USA), 16.36, Santiago Muniz (ARG) 11.83, Italo Ferreira (BRA) 9.27, Yago Dora (BRA) 5.60
Heat 2: Joan Duru (FRA) 11.60, Michael Dunphy (USA) 10.33, Deivid Silva (BRA) 8.07, Chris Ward (USA) 7.57
Heat 3: Michael Rodriguez (BRA) 12.34, Tiago Pires (PRT) 11.46, Glen Hall (IRL) 10.04, Jose Ferreira (PRT) 6.84
Heat 4: Nathan Yeomans (USA) 12.50, Adam Melling (AUS) 12.23, Wade Carmichael (AUS) 10.36, Cahill Bell-Warren (AUS) 7.23
Heat 5: Kanoa Igarashi (USA) 14.44, Nathan Hedge (AUS) 13.10, Keanu Asing (HAW) 11.60, Tomas Fernandes (PRT) 8.00
Heat 6: Marco Fernandez (BRA) 15.04, Ian Gouveia (BRA) 11.33, Dusty Payne (HAW) 9.40, Mitch Coleborn (AUS) 8.86
Heat 7: Carlos Munoz (CRI) 14.33, Alejo Muniz (BRA) 12.56, Lucas Silveira (BRA) 11.33, Mateia Hiquily (PYF) 6.70
Heat 8: Tim Reyes (USA) 13.23, Parker Coffin (USA) 12.64, Wiggolly Dantas (BRA) 12.13, Garrett Parkes (AUS) 10.50
Heat 9: Fredrick Patacchia (HAW) 14.03, Steven Pierson (PYF) 13.97, Vasco Ribeiro (PRT) 13.43, Jonathan Gonzalez (CNY) 11.53
Heat 10: Ryan Callinan (AUS) 15.80, Hiroto Ohhara (JPN) 14.87, Jean Da Silva (BRA) 13.00, Gony Zubizarreta (ESP) 12.60
Heat 11: Davey Cathels (AUS) 16.07, Ramzi Boukhiam (MAR) 12.10, Stu Kennedy (AUS) 11.70, Perth Standick (AUS) 11.20
Heat 12: Mitch Crews (AUS) 15.50, Heitor Alves (BRA) 13.50, Miguel Tudela (PER) 11.17, Adriano De Souza (BRA) 10.17
Upcoming Men’s QS 10,000 Round 1 Match-Ups:
Heat 13: Filipe Toledo (BRA), Tanner Gudauskas (USA), Cooper Chapman (AUS), Kalani David (HAW)
Heat 14: Caio Ibelli (BRA), Alex Ribeiro (BRA), Soli Bailey (AUS), Nic Von Rupp (PRT)
Heat 15: Ricardo Christie (NZL), Connor O’Leary, Granger Larsen (HAW), Marlon Lipke (PRT)
Heat 16: Miguel Pupo (BRA), Noe Mar McGonagle (CRI), Beyrick De Vries (ZAF), Bino Lopes (BRA)
Heat 17: Adrian Buchan (AUS), Yadin Nicol (AUS), Frederico Morais (PRT), Takumi Yasui (JPN)
Heat 18: CJ Hobgood (USA), Maxime Huscenot (FRA), Mason Ho (HAW), Krystian Kymerson (BRA)
Heat 19: Brett Simpson (USA), Charles Martin (GLP), Aritz Aranburu (ESP), Thomas Wood (AUS)
Heat 20: Jadson Andre (BRA), Willian Cardoso (BRA), Dion Atkinson (AUS), Sunny Garcia (HAW)
Heat 21: Sebastian Zietz (HAW), Tomas Hermes (BRA), Marc Lacomare (FRA), Joshua Moniz (HAW)
Heat 22: Kolohe Andino (USA), Billy Stairmand (NZL), Conner Coffin (USA), Hizunome Bettero (BRA)
Heat 23: Jack Freestone (AUS), Jesse Mendes (BRA), Tanner Hendrickson (HAW), Luke Davis (USA)
Heat 24: Nat Young (USA), Brent Dorrington (AUS), Tom Whitaker (AUS), Dane Reynolds (USA)
Junior Women’s Quarterfinal Results:
Heat 1: Meah Collins (USA) 16.60, Caroline Marks (USA) 15.50, Mahina Maeda (HAW) 13.17, Aloha Lopez (USA) 7.43
Heat 2: Zoe McDougall (HAW) 10.10, Tiare Thompson (USA) 9.90, Tia Blanco (USA) 9.36, Dax McGill (HAW) 9.00
Heat 3: Chelsea Tuach (BRB) 17.07, Brisa Hennessy (HAW) 16.33, Leilani McGonagle (CRI) 7.66, Malia Ward (USA) 6.93
Heat 4: Frankie Harrer (USA) 12.80, Holly Wawn (AUS) 12.04, Mainei Kinimaka (HAW) 10.60, Bailey Nagy (HAW) 9.60
Junior Women’s Round 1 Results:
Heat 1: Caroline Marks (USA) 15.24, Zoe McDougall (HAW) 9.84, Jazmine Dean (USA) 6.50, Moana Jones (HAW) 6.27
Heat 2: Tiare Thompson (USA) 13.17, Aloha Lopez (HAW) 7.33, Malia Osterkamp (USA) 6.77, Steffi Kerson USA) 6.33
Heat 3: Brisa Hennessy (HAW) 17.67, Holly Wawn (AUS) 11.50, Maddie Peterson (USA) 9.04, Lea Taylor (USA) 6.90
Heat 4: Mainei Kinimaka (HAW) 15.33, Malia Ward (USA) 9.40, Cassidy McClain (USA) 6.47, Quincy Davis (USA) 5.50
Junior Women’s Semifinal Match-Ups:
Heat 1: Meah Collins (USA), Caroline Marks (USA), Zoe McDougall (HAW), Tiare Thompson (USA)
Heat 2: Chelsea Tuach (BRB), Frankie Harrer (USA), Brisa Hennessy (HAW), Holly Wawn (AUS)